A Bag of Dogs From Rugrats

a-bag-of-dogs-from-rugrats

Another gem from Bargain Dollar! These guys were sitting under a table, inside a box with a bunch of memorabilia from Universal Studios (including several talking Twister magnets. Yeah, like the movie.). The fact that we’re letting this store go out of business instead of enshrining it is proof that we don’t even deserve this planet.

Wanna help “Yardsaling to Adventure!” grow? Do your Amazon shopping through our affiliate link! 

Information Superhighway Surfboard

net-board-unlock-your-mind-mousepad

I found this artifact of late 90s e-kitsch in the Bargain Dollar, which—hooooooly crap, if you’re ever in north-central Ohio and you’re a very specific kind of weird, you have to check this place out. It’s like someone built a K-mart around the ancient burial grounds of a dozen long-dead dollar stores and decided to sell everything (including, like tilework and pieces of shelving) for 59 cents each. I spent four hours there.

There’s a great write-up on it over at Heather Loves Things, but the long and short of it is that the place looks like this: Continue reading

Responsible Pet Ownership: The Game

Remember last week, when I wrote this cool, somewhat introspective piece about a guy who has a museum in his living room about the eight secret U.S. Presidents no one ever tells you about?

This…is 100% not that article.

doggie-doo-1

what….

doggie-doo-3

no, no stop…

doggie-doo-4

STOP

I left this one right where I found it. Seemed oddly appropriate.

Update: Thanks to Yard Sale Adventurer clevercolecrow, now I know it has a commercial:

Wanna help “Yardsaling to Adventure!” grow? Do your Amazon shopping through our affiliate link! 

The Eight Secret U.S. Presidents

Hey guys, look! It’s a Space Jam stylus for your home tablet!!

space-jam-stylus

(Less blurry picture available here, although it’s not the same exact one I found.)

Okay, yeah, I know you’re probably getting tired of Space Jam (haha, like that’s a thing that’s possible), but this one comes with a story.

I found it in a museum.

Specifically, this museum:

museum

I’m not going to say what it is or where it is. The person who runs it seems to Google himself pretty regularly (or maybe his kids do, or else he just knows when someone’s talking about him on the Internet), and I don’t want him to find this. Please don’t try to find it yourself, either; I don’t want anyone harassing the guy because they read my dumb post about it.

…But this f***ing place, oh my god.

Continue reading

The One Thing You Can Count On

the-one-thing-you-can-count-on-plate

Many things in your life are going to disappoint you. Your favorite baseball team never winning the Sports Cup. Your otherwise cool aunt, whenever someone says the word “Obama” on Facebook. But you know the one thing that’ll never let you down?

Advertising. F***ing advertising, of course. It’ll permeate every part of your life until you can’t even heat up last night’s leftovers without the f***ing plate advertising ADVERTISING ITSELF AT YOU.

…Oh hey, speaking of which!!

Science says that at least 80% of you are thinking about starting your Christmas shopping now, even though it’s early November and that makes you a crazy person. If you’re gonna buy gifts online though, why not do it from my Amazon affiliate link? It doesn’t cost you anything; just click the link, buy your stuff, and Amazon sends me a cut of the revenue, which I can then put back into the website.

Just click the linkCLICK IT. CLICK THE LINK.

Wanna help “Yardsaling to Adventure!” grow? Do your Amazon shopping through our affiliate link! …Oh wait, I said that already.

Don’t Sit On It!

vintage-seatbelt-safety-awareness-keychain-don't-sit-on-it

As (technically) a Millennial, it’s hard  to imagine a World Before Seatbelts; but it’s even harder to imagine a world after seatbelts, where people already had them in their cars and then just sat on them like a bunch of (very uncomfortable) dummies.

I mean, it’s like if today we lived in a world where we could vaccinate against a wide array of diseases and just chose not to–THE REST OF THIS POST HAS BEEN DELETED BY JENNY  MCCARTHY AND ALL OF YOUR WEIRD RELATIVES ON FACEBOOK. THIS WILL BE YOUR ONLY WARNING. DOWN WITH MEDICINE.

Wanna help “Yardsaling to Adventure!” grow? Do your Amazon shopping through our affiliate link!